Red Fort

USER RATING: 17 votes

Red Fort HISTORY

The Red Fort (Lal Quila) in Delhi, India was originally built by the fifth Emperor of India’s Mughal Dynasty, Shahjahan in 1639, when he moved India’s capital from Agra to Delhi.

The Red Fort, which derives its name from the red sandstone bricks which make up its protective walls, was built as Shahjahan’s new palace and as a defensive structure. The walls of the Red Fort are an imposing sight, rising up to 33 metres in places, with ornate carvings, domes and minarets. In addition to the Red Fort itself, the historic Red Fort Complex is made up of palaces, gardens, halls, monuments, mosques and even another fort, Salimgarh.

The Red Fort Complex took almost a decade to complete and covers a staggering 120 acres, at one time holding a population of 3,000 people. Its architecture is considered to be a testament to the creativity of the Mughals, enriched by Persian, European and Indian imagery.

The Red Fort Complex consists of numerous impressive structures, including the Diwan-i-Am or Hall of Public Audience, once the home of the royal throne and the private apartments along the Stream of Paradise or ‘Nahr-i-Behisht’ as well as several other palaces and even the Chhatta Chowk or palace market. All of these are placed within strict geometrical lines within the Red Fort Complex’s distinctive octagonal shape.

Over time, the Red Fort has been subject to change and is now a shadow of its original grandeur, particularly following the destruction of many of its buildings and gardens after 1857 by British colonialists. However, with ongoing restoration and maintenance, the Red Fort remains one of the most popular tourist sites in Delhi and is on UNESCO’s list of World Heritage historic sites. An average trip can last around three to four hours during peak times.

Red Fort TOURIST INFORMATION

DIRECTIONS TO Red Fort

The entrance to the Red Fort is at Lahore Gate which can be accessed via Netaji Subhash Road near Chandni Chowk Metro (from which you can get a cycle rickshaw) and via Shantivana Marg Road.

LOCAL AMENITIES

-

Red Fort OPENING TIMES AND TICKET PRICES

The Red Fort is open daily except Fridays, sunrise to sunset. Closed on public holidays. Entry costs R 250 with an extra charge of R 25 for video camera.

Red Fort HISTORIC INFORMATION

NAME: Red Fort
CONTINENT: ASIA
Alt Name: Delhi Fort
Country: India
Period: Mughal Empire
Sub-Region: -
Date: 1600AD - 1699AD
City/Town: Delhi
Figure:  -
Resorts: Delhi, New Delhi,

CONTACT DETAILS

Red Fort ADDRESS

Red Fort (Lal Quila), Mahatma Gandhi Marg, New Delhi, Delhi, India‎

Red Fort PHONE NUMBER

+91 011 23711995

RULED BY
Emperor :
-
King :
-
Prince :
-
Duke :
-
Lord :
-

Just as empires rise and fall so do entry fees and opening hours! While we work as hard as we can to ensure the information provided here about Red Fort is as accurate as possible, the changing nature of certain elements mean we can't absolutely guarantee that these details won't become a thing of the past. If you know of any information on this page that needs updating you can add a comment above or e-mail us.

User Comments

You must register or sign in to post comments.

You must register or sign in to post comments.

jon
-

who is responsible for its upkeep today?